Privacy Policy

Overview

This Privacy Policy explains how information is collected, used, and disclosed by Onpoint Virtual Event Center (“OnpointVEC”) and applies to information collected when you use or access Onpoint's website at https://onpointvec.com (the “OnpointVEC Website”) or when your information is submitted to OnpointVEC by our customers via the services we offer to them (our “Product”) (collectively, the “OnpointVEC Service”). We respect the privacy rights of users and recognize the importance of protecting information collected about you.

Please read the following carefully to understand how we will collect, use, and maintain your personal information. It also describes your choices regarding the use, access, and correction of your personal information.

Changing our Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any changes, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the end of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification). If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on the home page prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you access the OnpointVEC Service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy and do not wish your information to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you will need to deactivate your account with us and stop using the OnpointVEC Service. Your use of the OnpointVEC Service after the posting of such changes shall constitute your consent to such changes.

Information Collected

We may collect certain user information (including personal information and/or sensitive personal information) in the following ways.

Information You Provide To Us. We collect information you provide directly to us including when you visit our websites and/or use the OnpointVEC Product.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the OnpointVEC Service. When you access or use the OnpointVEC Service, we may automatically collect information about you, including:

Use of Information

We may use the information collected through the OnpointVEC Service for the limited purpose of providing the OnpointVEC Service and related functionality and services for which OnpointVEC has been engaged. The information may be used for a variety of purposes, including:

Additionally we may disclose personal data in special cases when we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or to respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; or (c) act to protect the interests of our users or others.

Do Not Track. Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies, or regulators, we do not respond to DNT signals. We will make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information

We will not share personal information about you or any Content with any third parties without your consent except as described in this Privacy Policy, or as defined in an agreement with us, in connection with the OnpointVEC Service. For example, we may share personal information about you:

General Data Protection Regulation

OnpointVEC complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (”GDPR”) with respect to personal data it receives in connection with the OnpointVEC Service.

In some situations, OnpointVEC may act as a data controller under GDPR. For example, if you sign up to attend an event via the Onpoint website, we may be a controller with respect to the personal data you share with us. In these situations, we will only collect and process personal data about you where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you), and “legitimate interests.” Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful bases upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at info@onpointvec.com.

In other situations, OnpointVEC may act as a data processor under GDPR. For example, if a company contracts with OnpointVEC for access to the OnpointVEC Service, and in the course of that relationship shares personal data with OnpointVEC, the company may be the controller with respect to such data, and OnpointVEC may be a processor. In such situations, OnpointVEC will enter into a data processing agreement with such company governing both party’s compliance with GDPR.

Security

You may access your Product account information and our service only through the use of an individual user ID and password. To protect the confidentiality of personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been compromised in any way. In addition, always log out and close your browser when you finish your session. Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password to us.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at info@onpointvec.com.

Your Choices

Account Information and Retention. You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by logging into your Product account and modifying your information, or by emailing us at info@onpointvec.com.. We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to deactivate your Product account, please email us at info@onpointvec.com., but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time. We will respond to your access request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your Product account is active or as needed to provide you with the OnpointVEC Service. We will retain and use your information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We will retain personal data we process on behalf of our customers as directed by paying customers. OnpointVEC will retain this personal information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce agreements.

Upon request, OnpointVEC will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information that we are aware of. To request this information, contact us at info@onpointvec.com..

Promotional and Newsletter Communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from OnpointVEC by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. You may also opt-out of receiving promotional emails and other promotional communications from us at any time by emailing info@onpointvec.com. with your specific request. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the OnpointVEC Service or those about your Product account or our ongoing business relations.

Cookies. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie. Please note that, if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of the OnpointVEC Service.

California Residents. Under California law, California Residents who have an established business relationship with OnpointVEC may choose to opt out of OnpointVEC’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. If you choose to opt out at any time after granting approval, email info@onpointvec.com. Because we value your privacy, we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

Links to Third-Party Websites

We may place links on the OnpointVEC Service, including the OnpointVEC Twitter or LinkedIn account. When you click on a link to a third-party website from our Website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by those of OnpointVEC. We encourage you to review their privacy and user policies.

Our Policy Toward Children

The OnpointVEC Service is not directed to individuals under 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you become aware that a child has provided us with personal information, please contact us at info@onpointvec.com. If we become aware that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we will take steps to delete such information. Please note, if you are under the age of 16, you may not use our website, products, or services.

Contacting Us

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@onpointvec.com. or to: 

 

Onpoint Virtual Event Center

200 SW Florence Ave #I-6

Gresham, OR 97080

 

Last Updated: 10/29/2021